Optional Practical Training (OPT)

OPT Informational Video: All students interested in Optional Practical Training (OPT) must either attend an information session (see the events page) or view the OPT video here before completing the OPT Application at ISSAlink.nd.edu. After completing the OPT application, the student will bring the required documents from the OPT Application Checklist, including the Form I-765, to a meeting with an ISSA advisor. 

Watch the video here.

 

Types of OPT

Current immigration regulations separate OPT into two types: pre-completion OPT and post-completion OPT.

Pre-Completion OPT

An F-1 student may be authorized to participate in pre-completion OPT after he or she has been enrolled for one full academic year with program requirements or coursework remaining for degree completion.

  • Employment must be directly related to the student’s major area of study. 
  • Employment may be authorized only for part-time employment (20 hours or less per week) during regular fall and spring semesters. Exception: Students who have completed all program requirements except for thesis or dissertation may be authorized for full-time OPT during any semester as long as the student continues to make normal academic progress.
  • Employment may be authorized full-time or part-time during summer vacation.
  • Authorization for pre-completion OPT must end on or before the program completion date on I-20.
  • Students must continue to fulfill the full-time enrollment requirement during fall and spring semesters during OPT.
  • Students must attend a mandatory information session or watch the OPT video before applying for OPT.

Post-Completion OPT

An F-1 student may be authorized to participate in post-completion OPT upon completion of studies. 
  • Employment must be directly related to the student’s major area of study. 
  • Only full-time (more than 20 hours per week) OPT is available for post-completion OPT. 
  • Application for post-completion OPT must be received by USCIS prior to the end of the 60-day grace period following the completion of the student’s academic program.
  • Students must attend a mandatory information session before applying for OPT.
  • Students earning a degree in a STEM field may qualify for an extension of OPT.  Please see the Options After OPT section below for more information.
  • Students must report employment in ISSAlink or risk automatic SEVIS termination after 90 days.

Each OPT type requires a separate application and approval by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). 

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for employment authorization for pre-completion or standard post-completion OPT, all of the following conditions must be met:

  • The student must be maintaining lawful F-1 status.
  • Employment must be directly related to the student’s major area of study.
  • The student must have been lawfully enrolled full-time at a service-approved institution for at least one academic year. 
  • Students previously enrolled in another immigration status may count lawful full-time enrollment toward this requirement.
  • OPT is not employer-specific; no offer of employment is required to apply. 
  • Qualified students may be authorized for a total of 12 months of OPT at each progressively higher educational level.
    • Example 2: A master’s degree student who was authorized for 12 months of full-time OPT during a previous master’s program is ineligible for OPT in any subsequent master’s program.
    • Example 1: A master’s degree student who is authorized for four months of full-time pre-completion OPT is eligible for only 8 months of post-completion OPT upon completion of the program. 
  • Part-time OPT is deducted from the aggregate total at one half the full-time rate.
    • Example: A student who uses four months of part-time pre-completion OPT is eligible for 10 additional months.
  • A student who has engaged in 12 months or more of full-time CPT is ineligible for OPT at the same academic level.

Application Process

To apply for employment authorization for Optional Practical Training, students must complete the following steps:

  1. Attend an OPT Information Session presented by International Student and Scholar Affairs (ISSA) within the current academic year. OPT Information Sessions are offered throughout the year and are announced in the ISSA weekly e-mails and posted on the Events page. Student attendance is tracked at all information sessions and required to apply for OPT. 
  2. Submit the Optional Practical Training Request eform in ISSAlink.
  3. Your academic advisor will receive an email from ISSA with a link to the OPT Advisor Information eform.  It is your responsibility to ensure your advisor submits this form.
  4. Assemble materials on the OPT Application Checklist.
  5. Bring all of the materials to ISSA in room 105 of the Main Building between the hours of 1:00 and 5:00 on weekdays.  You will meet with an advisor who will review your application, print your new OPT I-20 form, and help you finalize the application.
  6. Mail completed application to the USCIS address provided by ISSA at your meeting.  You must ensure USCIS receives the application:
    • No earlier than 90 days prior to the program completion date on your form I-20 (post-completion OPT only).
    • No later than the end of the 60-day grace period following the program completion date on the student’s form I-20.
    • No later than 30 days after I-20 is endorsed for OPT by ISSA and the I-765 signature date.

Additional details:

  • If you will move during the time your application is being processed, we recommend using the ISSA address instead of your current address.
  • The current USCIS filing fee is $410.00 USD. 
  • The current USCIS processing time for work authorization is approximately 3 months. 
  • Employment authorization is in the form of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) issued to student by the USCIS.
  • OPT employment may not begin until student receives EAD and the start date has been reached.
  • Students must report employment in ISSAlink or risk automatic SEVIS termination of the F-1 status.

 

Student Responsibilities During OPT

Students authorized for OPT remain in F-1 status and must continue to abide by certain F-1 regulations to maintain lawful immigration status and employment authorization. F-1 students must continue to meet the following requirements while authorized for OPT:
  • Continue to report U.S. address to the Notre Dame ISSA within 10 days of the change by completing the OPT US Address Report eform in ISSAlink.  Once your ND password is turned off, please use the Limited Services Login on the right side of the ISSAlink screen.
  • Report the name, address, and phone number of your U.S. employer, any changes in name and address of the employer and any interruptions in employment to ISSA within 10 days by completing the OPT Employment Report eform in ISSAlink.  
  • Accrue no more than an aggregate total of 90 days of unemployment during standard post-completion OPT.  If SEVIS registers that you have exceeded this limit, they may automatically terminate your F-1 record.
  • Notify ISSA immediately if your immigration status changes and provide documentation by e-mail or fax.
  • Notify ISSA if you permanently depart the U.S. before your OPT ends.
  • Notify ISSA if you plan to begin a new full-time academic program before the end of your OPT.  This will end your OPT authorization.
  • Do not work on campus after your program completion date, unless it meets the requirements for OPT employment.
  • Do not pursue employment that is not related to your major, or that falls outside the dates printed on your EAD card.

Travel During OPT

Students who have applied for or are approved for OPT remain in F-1 status. Students on pre-completion OPT follow the same travel procedures as other enrolled F-1 students. Students on post-completion OPT should follow these guidelines for travel:
  • Travel before I-20 program end date: No change; may travel and re-enter according to regular F-1 travel guidelines.
  • Travel after I-20 program end date but before OPT application: Departure from U.S. completes F-1 status.
  • Travel after I-20 program end date but before EAD start date: May return to U.S. to “search for employment.” In addition to a valid passport and F-1 visa, student must have:
    • I-20 endorsed by a DSO on page two within the preceding 6 months
    • Unexpired EAD or official receipt notice for post-completion OPT
  • After I-20 program end date and after EAD start date: May return to U.S. to “resume employment.” In addition to a valid passport and F-1 visa, student must have:
    • I-20 endorsed by a DSO on page two within the preceding 6 months
    • Unexpired EAD for post-completion OPT
    • Written offer or verification of employment from U.S. employer on official letterhead that includes the employment start date
    • Further information regarding traveling while on OPT can be found on the USCIS website.

Cancelling OPT

F-1 students who have applied for Optional Practical Training may cancel the application only under specific circumstances. USCIS will consider the cancellation of a pending application for OPT only if the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has not yet been issued or, if the EAD has been issued, the EAD start date has not yet been reached.

The cancellation of any request for OPT that has already been mailed to USCIS requires the student to write a letter to USCIS requesting the cancellation. A copy of the cancellation letter will need to be submitted to ISSA before we can provide official supporting documents for your case. A sample cancellation request letter can be viewed here.

OPT cancellation remains at the discretion of USCIS and is not guaranteed. Students who consider requesting cancellation of an OPT application are required to consult with an immigration advisor in ISSA before filling out the application through ISSAlink. Before you submit your application via ISSAlink, you will be required to upload a copy of your cancellation letter and any other supporting documentation, if applicable.

Options After Post-Completion OPT

When you reach the end of your year of OPT authorization you get a 60 day grace period.  At that time you have the following options:

  • Depart the US: If you do not take any action to remain in the US, you will need to depart by the 60th day.
  • Begin a new degree program:  If transferring, an F-1 Transfer Out Request eform must be submitted in ISSAlink at least one week before the end of your grace period.  If starting another program at Notre Dame, contact ISSA for a new I-20 before the end of your grace period.   (Once your ND password is turned off, please use the Limited Services Login option on the right side of the ISSAlink login page.)
  • Change to another visa type:  You must file the appropriate paperwork before the end of the grace period.  If you plan to apply for an H-1B employment visa, your employer should begin planning early as the process can be complicated.
    • H-1B Cap Gap Extension:  If you have submitted a cap-subject H-1B petition and received a receipt prior to the end of your OPT, your F-1 status and your OPT authorization will automatically be extended to either September 30 or date of H-1B denial, whichever is earlier.  If your H-1B petition is approved, this means you will be able to continue working without a gap in authorization.
    • H-1B Cap Gap Status-Only Extension:  If you have submitted a cap-subject H-1B petition and received a receipt during the 60 day grace period following the end of your OPT, your F-1 status will automatically be extended to September 30 or the date of H-1B denial, whichever is earlier.  However, your OPT authorization will NOT be extended during this time.
    • Contact ISSA for more details about these options.
  • Apply for the 24 Month STEM OPT Extension:  To be eligible for the 24-month extension, a student must have received a degree included in the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) Designated Degree Program List. The current list of STEM degrees can be found here.
    • To be eligible, you must have a job offer from an employer that is enrolled in the federal E-Verify System.  Any employment done under this extension must be for employers that use this system.
    • The STEM application must be received by the USCIS prior to the end of your first year of OPT.
    • For complete details, please visit the STEM extension page.

Revised 01/31/2017

Back to Top