Pre-Arrival Information

Register for International Student Orientation

All new international students are required to attend International Student Orientation. Orientation begins on Tuesday, August 14 with check in from 12-5pm. A tentative schedule can be found here. Though session times are still subject to change, you can expect to participate on Wednesday, August 15, from 8:00 am-5:00 pm, and on Thursday, August 17, from 8:00 am-12:30pm in Jordan Hall of Science. You will receive an email in mid-June with an orientation registration link; please complete that by the end of June so we can better prepare for your arrival. If you do not receive an email by 6/30/18, please email us at issa@nd.edu. 

 

Set up Duo Mobile (two step login) 

Go to your app store and download the Duo Mobile app. It is important that you download the Duo Mobile app BEFORE arriving in the U.S. and set it up for two step login; if you don't, you may not be able to access your Notre Dame accounts upon arrival. If you set up the two step login to call your phone in your home country, it is likely you will not be able to access it once in the U.S. This may prevent you from accessing email or registering with ISSA. After downloading the Duo Mobile app, follow these instructions to complete login to your Notre Dame accounts. 

You may also want to download the Notre Dame app, which includes a map of campus, dining hall menus, library access, and campus news. 

Apply for your U.S. Visa

Sign Your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019

The University of Notre Dame issued you a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, which will allow you to apply for an F-1 or J-1 nonimmigrant student visa. If you received Form I-20, you should read the “Instructions to Students” on page 2 very carefully and then complete section 11. If you received Form DS-2019,  you should read page 2 carefully and then sign the bottom of page 1. If you will not enroll at the University during the semester stated on the form, notify ISSA immediately by emailing issa@nd.edu or calling +1-574-631-1138. 

Pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) charges a Student & Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) I-901 fee for students beginning a new F-1 or J-1 program. You must pay this fee prior to applying for your F-1 or J-1 visa. Most F-1 non-immigrants must pay a fee of $200. Most J-1 exchange visitors must pay a fee of $180. For a list of people who must pay the SEVIS fee, visit SEVIS Fee for F-1 Students & J-1 Exchange Visitors. Print the receipt and take it to the U.S. consulate or embassy for your visa interview. 

If you are a citizen of Canada, Bermuda, the Bahamas, or a British subject in the Bahamian, Cayman, or Turks and Caicos Islands, you will not need a U.S. visa to enter the country; however, you will need to present the SEVIS fee payment receipt at the U.S. port of entry. 

Secure a United States Visa 

(Excluding Students from Canada, Bermuda, the Bahamas, and British Subjects in the Bahamian, Cayman, and Turks and Caicos Islands)

Visit http://usembassy.state.gov to locate the nearest American embassy or consulate and for specific instructions about applying for a nonimmigrant student visa (F-1 or J-1 visa) in that country. If you were issued a Form I-20, you should apply for an F-1 visa. If you were issued a Form DS-2019, you should apply for a J-1 visa. At the visa interview, you will need to present:

  • DS-160 non-immigrant visa application receipt. You should complete and submit the application at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ prior to your appointment;

  • Your passport;

  • Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 issued by the University of Notre Dame;

  • One passport-sized photo;

  • SEVIS fee payment receipt;

  • Visa application (MRV) fee payment receipt number (visit your embassy’s or consulate’s website for more information);

  • Letter of admission from the University of Notre Dame;

  • Proof of English language proficiency;

  • Proof of financial support for your studies at Notre Dame;

  • Proof of your intention to depart the United States after the completion of your studies; and

  • Other documents detailed on the U.S. embassy’s or consulate’s website.

Please note that F-1 student visas cannot be issued more than 120 days prior to the program start date.

Students admitted to the University of Notre Dame should not enter the country on visitor visas (B-1/B-2 visas).  

Arriving in the United States

Information about arriving to the U.S. and documents needed at the Port of Entry can be found on our Arrival Information page.

International Students Changing Status

If you will change your status to F-1 or J-1 within the U.S., you must file Form I-539, your original Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, and other required documentation with USCIS. Students are strongly advised to contact ISSA if they plan to change status as well as provide a copy of the entire application to ISSA prior to submitting it to USCIS. For more information and Form I-539, visit http://www.uscis.gov/i-539. Read more information about changing status to F-1.

Information for New Transfer Students

If you are a new F-1 or J-1 transfer student, the University may issue you a “Transfer Pending” Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 after the transfer release date set by your previous institution. Once you have completed immigration document registration and updated your U.S. address with the ISSA, you will be issued a new I-20 or DS-2019 for “Continued Attendance” after which the transfer process will be complete.

Dependents

If your dependent (spouse or child) plans to join you at Notre Dame, he or she will need a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 to apply for an F-2 or J-2 visa. To request a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 for a dependent, please email issa@nd.edu.

  • If you receive an F-2 dependent Form I-20, you should sign page 1.
  • If you receive a J-2 dependent Form DS-2019, your dependent should sign page 1.

Make sure that you and your dependent read page 2 of the I-20 or DS-2019 carefully before signing. At the U.S. port of entry,  the officer should stamp your dependent’s passport and mark the stamp with “F-2” or “J-2” status and "D/S" and return them to your dependent.  Please note dependents in F-2 status are not permitted to engage in employment or study while in the United States.

Maintaining Lawful F-1 and J-1 Status

All students are responsible for knowing the rules and regulations pertaining to their F-1 or J-1 student immigration status, and should read the rules carefully before signing their  I-20 or DS-2019. Failure to comply with the rules can result in serious consequences. ISSA will provide additional information regarding your immigration status and responsibilities during International Student Orientation, which all new F-1 and J-1 visa holders are required to attend.  Additional F-1 and J-1 immigration information can be obtained from the Current Students page.

Questions?

Please contact International Student and Scholar Affairs (ISSA) at 574-631-1138 or issa@nd.edu.

Back to Top