Prospective Students

Admissions Questions?

campus scene with tulips

International Student and Scholar Affairs (ISSA) is not involved in international student recruitment or admissions decisions; however, we encourage you to contact the appropriate office below for more information.Are you interested in attending the University of Notre Dame as a degree-seeking student? Do you have questions about your TOEFL scores or other admissions requirements?

 

F-1 Visa or J-1 Visa?

Most students attend Notre Dame using the F-1 visa.  However, some may have the option to use the J-1 visa instead.  Here is some information about the two visa types to help you determine which is the best option for you.

 

F-1 Visa

J-1 Visa

Funding

Funding for your tuition and living expenses can come from any source.

A substantial portion of your funding must come from a source other than your own funds or the funds of family or friends.  Some examples of acceptable funding sources are ND scholarships, government scholarships, and employers.  Total funding documented must cover the entire duration of the program, including any dependent expenses.

Dependents

Spouse and children under the age of 21 may accompany you on the F-2 visa.  Spouse may not work in the US, but may study part-time.  Children may attend primary and secondary schools full-time.

Spouse and children under the age of 21 may accompany you on the J-2 visa.  Spouse may study without restriction, and may apply for work authorization.  Children may study without restriction. 

Two Year Home Residency Requirement

There is no such requirement at the end of the F-1 program.

Some J-1 students will be subject to the Two Year Home Residency Requirement upon completion of the J-1 program.  J-2 dependents will also be subject. 

On-Campus Employment

Status automatically provides authorization to work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during semesters, and more during breaks.  No authorization required from ISSA.

May apply to ISSA for authorization to work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during semesters, and more during breaks. 

Off-Campus Employment

May qualify for Curricular Practical Training (CPT) or Optional Practical Training (OPT).

May qualify for Academic Training (AT), even when pursuing non-degree studies.

Grace Period

Following the end of the academic program or OPT the student has a 60 day grace period before having to depart.

Following the end of the academic program or AT the student has a 30 day grace period before having to depart.

Health Insurance

Student is required by ND policy to carry health insurance.  Insurance is strongly advised for any dependents.

J visa regulations require J-1 student and any J-2 dependents to carry health insurance.  The ND student and dependent policies fulfill this requirement.