Notre Dame International Regional Faculty Advisory Committees

NDI faculty advisory committees advise on strengthening existing initiatives and imagining new opportunities regarding research, curriculum, programming, and partnerships in the region.

Contact: Suzanne Wilson (574) 631-0440 or via email

NDI East Asia Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Diane Desierto - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Haifeng Gao - Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Bill Goodwine - Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
  • Hong Guo - IT, Analytics, & Operations
  • Michel Hockx - East Asian Languages & Cultures (on academic leave fall '21)
  • Elisabeth Köll - History
  • Catherine Leung - Notre Dame International
  • Jun Li - Applied Computation Mathematics & Statistics
  • Geraldine Meehan - Notre Dame International
  • Jonathan Noble - Notre Dame International
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Mei-Chi Shaw - Mathematics
  • Scott Shim - Art, Art History, & Design
  • Jingyu Wang - Notre Dame International

NDI Latin America Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Angie Appleby Purcell - Notre Dame International
  • Paolo Carozza - The Law School
  • Michael Coppedge - Political Science
  • Jimmy Gurule - The Law School
  • Chris Howk - Physics
  • Laura Miller-Graff - Psychology
  • Juan Montes - Notre Dame International
  • Cindy Muir - Management & Organization
  • Bernard Nahlen - Biological Sciences
  • Robert Nerenberg - Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences
  • Raymond Offenheiser - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Thaïs Pires Burmeister - Notre Dame International
  • Steve Reifenberg - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Sharon Stack - Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Mike Talbot - Notre Dame International
  • Ann Tenbrunsel - Management & Organization
  • Guillermo Trejo - Political Science

NDI London Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Kevin Bowyer - Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kasey Buckles - Economics
  • Joshua Copeland - Notre Dame International
  • Christopher Kolda - Physics
  • Randy Kozel - The Law School
  • Fr. James Lies, C.S.C. - Notre Dame International
  • Edward Maginn - Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Jonathan Noble - Notre Dame International
  • Susan Ohmer - Film, Television, and Theatre
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Ramachandran Ramanan - Accountancy
  • Christopher Shields - Philosophy
  • Yasmin Solomonescu - English
  • Nicholas Teh - Philosophy

NDI Rome Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Theodore Cachey - Romance Languages & Literature
  • Kathy Cummings - History
  • Silvia D'all Olio - Notre Dame International
  • Margaret Meserve - History
  • Hildegund Muller - Classics
  • Jonathan Noble - Notre Dame International
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Claudia Polini - Mathematics
  • Ann Tenbrunsel - Management & Organization
  • Meng Wang - Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

NDI South Asia Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Dinshaw Balsara - Physics
  • Nitesh Chawla - Computer Science & Engineering
  • Suman Datta - Electrical Engineering
  • Kasturi Haldar - Biological Sciences
  • Michel Hockx - East Asian Languages & Cultures (on academic leave fall'21)
  • Prashant Kamat - Radiation Laboratory
  • Krupali Krusche - School of Architecture
  • Lakshmi Lyer - Economics
  • Dhiraj Mehra - Notre Dame International
  • Ebrahim Moosa - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Jonathan Noble - Notre Dame International
  • Susan Ostermann - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Jennifer Tank - Biological Sciences
  • Elliott Visconsi - English

NDI Sub-Sahara Africa Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Jaime Bleck - Political Science
  • Rev. Robert Dowd, C.S.C. - Political Science
  • Fr. Emmanuel Katongole - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Marya Lieberman - Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Neil Lobo - Biological Sciences
  • Bernard Nahlen - Biological Sciences
  • Paul Ocobock - History (on academic leave AY21-22)
  • Rev. Paulinus Odozor, C.S.Sp - Theology
  • Raymond Offenheiser - Keough School of Global Affairs
  • Jackline Oluoch-Aridi - Notre Dame International
  • Dianne Pinderhughes - African & African American Studies
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Rev. Oliver Williams, C.S.C. - Management & Organization

NDI UNDT/Jerusalem Faculty Advisory Committee

  • Peter Burns - Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences
  • Li Guo - Classics
  • Robin Jensen - Theology
  • Asher Kaufman - History
  • Geraldine Meehan - Notre Dame International
  • Mahan Mirza - Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies
  • Michael Novick - Theology
  • Michael Pippenger - Notre Dame International
  • Gabriel Said Reynolds - Theology
  • Daniel Schwake - Notre Dame International
  • Clemens Sedmak - Keough School of Global Affairs