Ndi About Committees 3

Councils and Committees

Notre Dame International works in collaboration with committees that engage University faculty, students, and administrators.

Latin America and Caribbean Advisory Council

The mission of the University of Notre Dame Advisory Councils’ program is to support the University’s providential mission to be a great Catholic university by involving alumni, parents, and friends in the life of the University.

Contact:
 Catherine Wilson (574) 631-1151 or via email

Committee Members:

  • Dr. Michael E. Pippenger
  • Mr. Ignacio Aranguren T.
  • Mr. James M. Aviles
  • Mr. Brian C. Brisson
  • Mr. Juan E. Cintron, Jr.
  • Mrs. Maria T. Cintron Magennis
  • Amb. James F. Creagan
  • Dr. Juan José Daboub
  • Mr. Raul A. Endara, II
  • Mr. Juan Raul Humbert
  • Mr. Gilberto M. Marxuach, PE
  • Mr. Edward C. McGrath
  • Mr. Rogelio A. Miró Mueller
  • Ms. Ximena M. Navarro
  • Mr. Rodrigo J. Perera Pacas
  • Mr. Carlos M. Sacasa
  • The Honorable Juan B. Sacasa
  • The Rev. Timothy R. Scully, C.S.C.
  • Dr. M. Alejandra Segura

 

University Committee on Internationalization 


The University Committee on Internationalization provides a forum for deliberations involving the wider University community in Notre Dame’s international activities, including foreign study programs, faculty and student exchanges, foreign language study, library resources, faculty development, and curricular and extracurricular international activities. Initiatives, ideas, and goals are discussed by this group and its advice solicited by those responsible for international activities.

Contact:
 Catherine Wilson (574) 631-1151 or via email

Committee Members:

  • Michael E. Pippenger, Chair
  • Roger Alford  – Law
  • R. Scott Appleby  – Marilyn Keough Dean of Keough School for Global Affairs
  • Bill Goodwine – Engineering
  • Ian Kujit  – Anthropology
  • Erin McDonnell  – Sociology
  • Shahriar Mobashery  – Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Robert Nerenberg  – Computer Science and Engineering
  • Brian O’Conchubhair  – Irish Language and Literature
  • Jennifer Tank  – Biological Sciences
  • Ann Tenbrunsel  – Management and Organization
  • Samir Younes  – Architecture